|
Glossary of
Technical Terms
The following is a glossary
of commonly used terms used to describe books and their condition.
The descriptions of condition are based on trade standards set by AB
Bookman's Weekly magazine in 1949. I am very conservative with
my definitions of condition. I generally do not use abbreviations
when describing books, so very few if any abbreviations are explained in
this glossary.
If you see a word in one of
my descriptions that is not in this glossary, and you feel should be
included, please e-mail me and I will update the list.
Sean@faganbooks.com
Ads
Advertisements, usually at the end of a
book in catalog form, or printed on the end papers.
Advance Copy; or Advance Review
Copy
Copies of a book that appeared before
copies of the first edition was released. These copies were
generally given to critics and reviewers for publicity. They
often differ from the trade edition in appearance.
Annotated
Any book that contains printed
critical or explanatory notes. Usually in the form of
foot-notes or endnotes. I do not stock books with former owner
annotations in pen or pencil.
Association Copy
Generally means it is a copy of the book
that either belonged to the author, one of the author's known friends or
relatives, or a copy owned by someone that can be associated with the
contents of the book.
Backstrip
The covering of the spine.
BAL
Refers to The Bibliography of American
Literature compiled by Jacob Blanck. A standard bibliography.
The number refers to the listing cited.
Bands
See "Raised Bands"
Beveled Edges
Refers to the edges of the boards of a
book. The edges are beveled, or slanted.
Blind
Stamped or Blind Tooled
This refers to the decorations that are
impressed upon on a book cover or spine. If the decorations are
plain without any color used to embellish them, they are blind stamped.
See gilt stamped also.
Blurb
Generally a reviewer's or another
author's promotional quotation printed inside the book or on the jacket.
Boards
The covers of a hard-cover book.
Book Club Edition
I
use this term to describe "Book of the Month Club" editions
also. Book club editions are often smaller in size and lower in
quality that the original edition of a book. Book Club editions are
never first editions. They can be difficult to tell apart if you do
not know what to look for. The easiest way to tell is to look for
the words "book club edition" on the lower front flap of the
jacket, or the lack of a price on a dust jacket. Lack of a price is
less reliable, as sometimes jackets are not priced. This is
especially true with University Press titles. Another tell
tale sign to look for is a blind stamped mark on the lower corner of the
back board near the spine of a book. This may appear as a dot, a
small circle, a square, a maple leaf, or some other small indentation.
Any book with one of these marks is not a first edition, even if it
says"first edition" inside. Sometimes book
club books are printed identically to the original edition.
I will occasionally stock a book club edition, but only if it is on an
especially interesting topic, or an extremely scarce or expensive book in
the first edition. "Catcher in the Rye" by J.D. Salinger
is an example of a book club edition I would stock.
Book-Plate
A printed label designating the ownership
of a book. Generally inside the front of a book. These are
usually considered a blemish on a book unless it is a famous person's copy
of the book, or the bookplate was designed by a famous artist such as
Rockwell Kent.
Brodart
The clear mylar protective sleeves I put
on the dust jackets of all books I sell. It is a Brand name
like Kleenex or Xerox that is widely used to describe the actual product
itself. I do not use any tape and the wrapper is removable if not
wanted.
Buckram
A heavy linen cloth board binding, often
coated. Typical of library rebinding. Very strong.
Bumped
Usually referring to the corners of a
book, but may also describe any flaw or damage to a book caused by
bumping, dropping, or other impact trauma. Bumped corners are
usually softened and not as sharp as original condition.
Cancels
Any part of a book that substitutes for
what was originally printed. Different from errata [see below]
in that cancels are corrections to the book placed over the original
printing errors.
Chipped
or Chips
Describes very small pieces of a dust
jacket or binding that have broken away. This photo also illustrates
what I mean when I describe a jacket as having "cracks."
They are the stress lines on the surface of a jacket.
Cloth
A kind of hardcover binding material
used.
Cocked
A book that looks uneven or slanted when
laid on its back. The boards do not line up.
Collation or Collated
The process of checking to make sure a
book is complete. I collate my books. This means I check them
against descriptions of known perfect copies for missing pages and
illustrations.
Colophon
A page of information at the end of a
book, usually the last printed page. The colophon of a book
may contain a statement of limitation, an author's signature, or simple
details about the paper and typeface used in the manufacture of the book.
Condition
In a listing such as "Fine/Very
good" - the "fine" refers to the condition of the
book and the "very good" refers to the dust jacket. The
condition of the book is always described before the jacket.
After rarity, condition is the most
important factor in determining the value of a book. Fine is the
highest condition rating for a book. Books in "as new"
condition are obviously fine. After that there is near fine, very
good, good, and so on down the line - to books that are falling apart.
With only a few exceptions, I try not to stock books in less than very
good condition.
Collectors want first editions of books
in a condition as close as possible to original.
As New
A book that is in new condition with no
blemishes whatsoever. Crisp and clean. Also sometimes
called very fine. Some booksellers grade books in this condition
"mint," which is really a term used to grade other
collectibles like stamps and coins.
Fine Condition
Nearly new with only some very slight
signs of age. No defects or soil. Not as crisp as an
"as new" copy.
Near Fine
Perhaps just the slightest blemish
including a tiny tear to a dust jacket or a name written in the book.
Very Good Condition
Describes a book that is clean and sound
with very little wear. The book will show some signs of use and is
not as crisp as a fine or near fine copy. All defects noted.
Most books published prior to 1900 are usually not seen in better than
very good condition.
Good Condition
Describes a book that has normal wear and
aging. No major defects or flaws. Generally sound.
Original binding and all pages and illustrations present. Most
books printed before 1900, in good condition, are probably acceptable to
most collectors.
Cracked Hinge
In my descriptions, books with cracked
hinges have a crack at the surface inside the book where the cover meets
the spine. Cracked hinges are usually still strong and functional.
I do not stock books with split or broken hinges - which would actually be
separated at the hinge.
Cropped
This refers to the margins of a book that
have been trimmed or cut during the re-binding process.
Deckled
Edges
Books with deckled edges have the
original rough uncut edges that are usually cut or trimmed during the
binding process. They are mostly seen on special and limited
editions these days.
Dentelle
A decorative border on the cover or spine
of a book that is usually very elaborate or lacy in design.
Dust Jacket or Dust Wrapper
The original printed paper cover that
came with the book. Most books published after 1920 had them.
They are important to collectors because they are an original part of the
book. As they are the most fragile part of the book, they can also
be the most valuable part too. A dust jacket on a valuable or highly
collectible book can account for more than 75% of the overall value.
On ordinary books and reading copies, the presence of the original jacket
is less important and probably accounts for 25% to 35% of the book's
value.
Edges
Usually refers to the three outside edges
of the pages of a book. The top edge is on the top, the bottom
edge is on the bottom, and the fore-edge is the outside edge of the pages.
Edition
All copies of a book made from a specific
set of type. Later printings of a book can be printings of the first
edition. However, first printings of the first edition are usually
what collectors want. Later printings are rarely worth anywhere near
what first printings are worth. Second, and later, editions are
copies of a book printed in a different format, are by a different
publisher than the first edition. These are usually less
valuable than the first edition. There are always exceptions though.
Sometimes the second edition of a book is more valuable because it
includes revised or more complete information than the first edition.
Books in the field of Western American History are the most common
examples of this. Often times a map or some other
information are added to the second edition making it more desirable than
the first edition.
See "Book Club,"
"First Thus," and "Issues and States" also.
Edition De-Luxe
Generally a special or limited edition
designed to look fancy. Usually not important and would more
appropriately be named "Edition De-Looks"
Embossed
Decorations, letters, or symbols raised
above the surface, usually of the paper. Most commonly a former
owner's name. This is done when an engraved steel stamp presses an
impression into the paper.
End Papers
The end papers of a book are exactly
that. They are the first and last pages of a book, and are usually
blank. The front free endpaper is the very first free page of paper
in a book. The paste-downs of a book are the pages that are glued to
the inside of the covers of a book.
Endpapers can be decorative. Often
times in antiquarian books they are marbled or colored. Sometimes
they are illustrated by the artist who illustrated the book. They
can also have printed patterns on them.
Erratum, Errata
Usually a slip of paper laid in; or
tipped in, to a book containing a list of corrections to printing errors.
Ex-Library
Any book that ever belonged to a library
institution. Any book with library markings on it such as a spine
label, card pocket, numbers etc... Ex-library copies are
usually diminished in value from privately owned copies because of the
damage libraries do to books with their markings. I usually do not
stock ex-library copies of books unless they are scarce. I always
mention a book is ex-library, in the description, if it is.
Ex-Libris
Latin phrase meaning "from the
library of..." Usually refers to privately owned copies
with book plates.
Facsimile
An edition of a book that is manufactured
to resemble the original edition as closely as possible. The
"First Edition Club" published copies of classic books, such as The
Great Gatsby that look like originals.
First Thus
Not the first edition of a book, but the
first printing of a new edition. A first printing of The
Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne illustrated by Maxfield
Parrish would be described as "first thus."
Fly Leaf or Fly Leaves
The unprinted pages [other than the end
papers] at the front and back of a book.
Fore-Edge
The front edge of the book. The
edge opposite the spine.
Foxed
and Foxing
Discoloring to the pages caused by
dampness or poor ventilation. This shows up as brownish red spotting
affecting the pages.
Frontispiece
An illustration that faces the title
page.
Gilt
Gold decorations to the cover or to the
page edges of a book. Gilt decorations, gilt lettering, top edge
gilt, all edges gilt are the most common.
Half-Cloth
and Half Leather
This refers to the style of binding.
A half-cloth or half-leather binding means the spine and first part of the
boards are bound in cloth and leather, and the balance of the boards are
paper covered etc...
Half-Title
The page before the title page [and
before the frontispiece] that has the title of the book printed on it.
Head
The top of the spine of a book.
Hinge
The actual hinge of the cover of the book
and pages where They meet the spine inside the book. A cracked hinge
in my descriptions usually means the paper surface covering the hinge has
just cracked at the surface. Split or broken hinges would be so
described.
See "Joint" and
"Cracked Hinge" also.
Howes
Refers to U.S.-Iana by Wright Howes.
A standard bibliography of Americana relating to the discovery and
exploration of the United States, excluding Alaska and Hawaii. The
numbers refer to the listings cited.
Issues and States
This is the most bewildering part of book
collecting. Sometimes books are altered, corrected, or changed in
some way during the manufacturing process. These different
"issues" and "states" often occur in the same edition,
and the collector is primarily concerned with variants within the first
edition. Usually the variant occurs as the result of a printer's
error. However, the earliest state of a book might be determined by
the date of a catalog that was bound in at the back of the book, or by the
presence or absence of a particular detail on the dust jacket or binding.
Good specialized bibliographies are the only way to sort these things
out. In most cases, as with editions, the earliest variant
states are the most desirable.
Joint
Where the covers of a book meet the spine
[exterior].
See "Hinge" also.
Laid In
Something related to the book that is
slipped inside the pages of a book. Not attached to the book.
Marbled
Refers to a decorative paper used in the
binding of books and the stylized edges of books. There are many
different patterns and styles of marbled paper.
Octavo
See Size.
Out of Print or O.P
This means a book is no longer available
from the publisher and only second-hand copies can be bought.
Paste Down
The page of a book that is glued to the
front and rear boards of a book. See "End Paper"
also.
Pebbled Cloth
Cloth binding with a bumpy surface.
Plates
Refers to full page illustrations that
were printed or manufactured separately from the text pages.
Points
Meaning points of difference in variant
copies of an edition. See "States and Issues."
Printed Wrappers
See "Wrappers."
Quarto
See size.
Raised Bands
This refers to raised ridges on the spine
where the cords that hold the page gatherings together. Unless
they are recessed into the spine they protrude, and can add to the
decoration of a book.
Remainder Mark
Books left over from publishers' stock
are often sold at reduced prices for clearance. Publishers often
mark these books on one of the edges with a marker, a stamp, or a light
spray paint mist. Remaindered books are not damaged books; but the
marks are blemishes that reduce the value of collectible books.
I always note remainder marks in my descriptions when present.
Rubbed
Refers to light chaffing or scuffing.
Ruled
Refers to the printed frame design around
the edges of a page, or stamped frame design on a cover.
Signature
Technically a gathering or section of
pages in a book. Books are manufactured by sewing groups of pages
together. Most commonly used to describe "a loose
signature" or a small batch of pages that has started to pull from
the binding.
Signed Binding
Any binding that can be identified as the
work of a specific binder. Usually fine binders
"signed" their work with a stamp on the endpaper, or a small
stamped in the leather. Sometimes a binder ticket or stub is bound
in to the book identifying the binder's work.
Size
Books come in all shapes and sizes.
The different sizes books come in have names. Below is a list of the
most common sizes and the names they are given.
Folio - 13" or taller.
Quarto - 11" to 13" tall.
Small Quarto - About 10" tall.
Octavo - About 8" to 9" tall.
Small Octavo - 7 1/2" to 8"
tall.
12mo. - About 7" tall.
16mo. - 6" to 7" tall.
24mo. - 5" to 6" tall.
32mo. - 4" to 5" tall.
48mo. - Less than 4" tall.
64mo. - About 3" tall.
Slip Case
A box a book is housed in with one open
side that the book slips into.
Spine
The part of the book visible when a book
is on the shelf.
State
See "Issues and States"
Stiff Paper
A paperback binding. Also called
wrappers by some dealers. I only stock scholarly paperback books.
They are larger in size than mass market paperback novels, which I do not
stock.
Tail
The base of the spine of a book.
Tipped In
Anything that is "tipped in" to
a book is usually lightly attached by glue at the corners or one edge.
Illustrations, errata slips, and autographs are things that are usually
tipped in to books.
Unopened [Pages]
Refers to pages that are still attached
to each other at the top edge or at the fore-edge. Almost always
means a book has not been read. Not the same as uncut which refers
to the outside edges of a book that have been left deckled by the binder.
Variant
See "Issues and States."
Wrappers
Paper binding. Can also mean
paperback book. I use it to describe a thin printed paper cover,
usually on a pamphlet. It does not refer to the dust jacket of a
hardcover book. |